International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Armstrong Supreme

Armstrong Supreme

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
354

Id:ICR-740

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Armstrong Supreme'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Armstrong's Hybrid Shackelford, 1968, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.24, No.4. Renamed Armstrong Supreme.

Armstrong's Supreme Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.14. Orthographic error for Armstrong Supreme.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1974, Camellia Nomenclature, p.174: Plant patent No.2668. Currant red. Medium to large, semi-double with wavy margins and occasional folded, upright petal. Medium, spreading, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Orignated by Armstrong’s Nursery, USA from a seedling of the cross C.japonica Ville de Nantes x C.x williamsii J.C. Williams. Synonym: ‘Armstrong’s Hybrid’. Orthographic error: ‘Armstrong’s Supreme’.
Photos