International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arnoldii

Arnoldii

Last Updated:2022/12/3 19:41:42 By:wangzhonglang
188

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-743

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arnoldii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Arnoldo Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.22. Orthographic error for Arnoldii.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.90: Leaves, 8.4 cm x 5.6 cm, flat, lustrous, pale green; buds with yellowish green scales. Flowers 10 cm across, double, rose pink. Exterior petals, round, broad, in 3 rows. Those at the centre, are small and intermingled with the sta­mens. For illustation see Berlèse, 1843 Iconographie, p.202. Originated by Harrison, New York, USA. Orthographic error ‘Arnoldo’.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos