International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arrabella

Arrabella

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
389

Id:ICR-746

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arrabella'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dona Kay Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for ‘Donna Kaye’, synonym for Arrabella.

Donna Kay Abbot’s Nursery Catalogue,1961. Synonym for Arrabella.

Donna Kaye Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Arrabella.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1949-1950, p.2: Orange red. Medium size, semi-double with ruffled and notched petals. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Mid-season to late blooming. American Camellia Yearbook, 1950, p.142; Black and white photo, p.140: Arra­bella, named for Mrs Edinger’s sister is outstanding. It is a compact grower and the flowers reach 14 cm across. The colour is a light brick-red. It is semi-double in form with centre petals twisted and standing up like rabbit ears and it has golden stamens. Synonym: ‘Donna Kaye’. Orthographic error: ‘Arabella’. See colour photo: p.71, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Sport: Arrabella Variegated.
Photos