International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arukawa

Arukawa

Last Updated:2021/9/5 16:07:30 By:Sueo Takano
102

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-759

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arukawa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:有川 あるかわ

Meaning

Synonym

Arikawa Sakata Nursery Catalogue, 1938.Different reading for Arukawa.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō. Red spotted white. Large bloom, semi-double, mid-season. Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e; Shirai-Bunko, Higashiya­mamura,1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū; Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū; Satomi 1956, Camellias of Japan; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.268, p.330; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.268, p.330; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.14, description p.199; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.325: Flower, crimson semi-double to rose form double, with small splashes of white and a small, white, central stamen column. When fully open it is cup­shaped,10-11 cm across, about 20 petals with the outer ones reflexed. Mid-season to late flow­ering. Leaves, elliptical to broad-elliptic, medium size, apex caudate, sharply serrate, base obtuse, twisted with occasional yellow spots; petioles hirsute. Spreading habit with pendulous branches. Different reading: ‘Arugawa’, ‘Arikawa’. Originated in Kantō district, Japan. Resem­bles Go-ishi, Kasugano.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.68. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..325.    淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..325 .  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.24.    日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.148. 江戸產. [花]紅色地に白斑が入る、八重、筒しベ、中~大輪、4~5月。[葉]広楕円、中形、やや波曲。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]1695年「花壇地錦抄」に記載がある。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos