International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asagao

Asagao

Last Updated:2021/8/27 10:14:48 By:wangzhonglang
499

Id:ICR-761

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Asagao'

Chinese Name:朝颜

Japanese Name:朝顔 あさがお

Meaning

Synonym

Asagai Grimes Catalogue, 1958. Corruption of Japanese name Asagao.

Morning Glory Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.136. Invalid synonym for Asagao.

朝颜 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.84, No.22.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.259, 470: Two types of flowers are described; one a pale coloured semi-double, stamens intermixed with petaloids; the other, also a pale coloured semi-double but stamens in a central cluster. Origi­nated in Japan. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.17 with colour photo; Pale pink, flat single, yellow flared stamens, large, fructifying. Flowers mid-season. Leaves elliptic to broadly elliptic, medium to large. Spreading, vigorous growth. An old Higo variety, appearing in the Higo-tsubaki Meikan in 1912.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.17.

Asagao  朝颜       Morning Glory      Asagao 朝颜 (Morning Glory)。(Higo)肥后茶。1912,日本熊本县。单瓣、平开形、淡粉红色、花瓣79枚、轮蕊、黄色花丝、大轮(可达13cm)、花期23月、树性横张、长势强。

朝颜一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.84, No.22.


» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p119  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.16 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.235. 熊本產. [花]淡桃色、一重、平開咲き、花糸淡黄色、梅芯、大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円~広楕円、中~大形。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]1912年の「椿花競鑑」に記載のある古い品種。写/桐野、文/大藪

Photos