International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asahi (vernalis)

Asahi (vernalis)

Last Updated:2023/7/20 15:15:44 By:wangzhonglang
1405

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-768

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Asahi (vernalis)'

Chinese Name:朝阳茶梅

Japanese Name:旭 あさひ

Meaning:Sunrise

Synonym

Xu   Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.412; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.vernalis Asahi.

Description

» English Description

Kirino, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.37; Sakata and Arisumi, 1983, International Camellia Journal, No.15, p.22. No description. Hakoda, 1987, JCS., Tsubaki, No.26, p.50: Medium size, white to light pink, sometimes variegated, single with rounded petals, crinkled at the edges. Originated in the Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan. A seedling of C.x vernalis Kyō-nishiki. Selected, named and released by Shunsuke Hisatomi in 1960.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第325页。日本福冈一带,属春茶梅。花淡粉红色,有散射状的红色小斑点和细条纹,有微香,单瓣型,中型花,花瓣6〜7枚,长圆形,边缘略呈波浪状或皱褶,花心有放射���较短的黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,较小,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.323. 福岡產. [花]淡桃色地に桃紅色の小絞りや吹掛け絞り、一重、平開咲き、中輪、11~3月。[葉]楕円、やや小形。[樹]やや横張り性、強い。[来歴]ハルサザン力。1960年代に久冨舜介がハルサザン力京錦の実生中より選出.命名。写/箱田、文/久冨国立歴史民俗博物馆.  2009. 冬の華·サザソカ, p.23:淡桃地に桃紅の小絞りや吹掛け絞り、一重、平開咲き、中輪、113月咲き。樹は立性。1960年代に久富舜介がハルサザンカ京錦の実生中より選出。福岡産。

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p33. 福岡県(久留米市)産  ハルサザン力系.花色外弁が淡紅色で内弁は白色、咲き進むと白花に見える花形外弁22-24枚、花心部の小花弁311枚の八重咲き、中輪で花径は約8cm  開花期 10月下旬-12  花弁倒卵形で弁端凹入、内弁の先端と周縁には皺が多く立ち上がって波曲する雄蕊 19-26本で花糸は淡黄色、長さ15-17mm。葯は橙黄色雌蕊 花柱は緑白色、長さ9-10mmで先端から3-4mm3-4分岐するが一部が奇形化したものも多い。子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛葉柄 長さ45mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈は無毛か時には微毛がある 葉身 楕円形、中型の厚葉、長さ5-5.2cm、幅2.5-2.8cm。銳頭で鈍脚。主脈に沿って強く中折れし、全体にゆるやかに反曲する。葉縁には片側で18-22個の鈍頭の粗鋸歯がある  葉色 表面は帯黄緑色、側脈は鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、裏面は淡緑色 樹性立性で強い、よく分枝して枝が密生する来歷 久留米で増殖されて全国的に普及した人気品種で開花期が早い。命名は久冨 文献1973箱田、1976桐野* 1976久冨* 1998名鑑* 2001冬の華* 2010新図鑑*所在 久留米、武藏丘陵、工大、神代、ぐんまFPFS箱田.写/文 箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season11-3 Month Japan

Photos