International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asahi-no-mai

Asahi-no-mai

Last Updated:2021/8/27 10:45:35 By:wangzhonglang
550

Id:ICR-780

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Asahi-no-mai'

Chinese Name:旭之舞

Japanese Name:旭の舞 あさひのまい

Meaning

Synonym

Xuzhiwu Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.412; Chinese synonym for the Japan Higo Asahi-no-mai.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Kaikaen Chinka Kyōkan; Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, p.13, 32; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.11, colour photo, p.198, description: Flower, scarlet, single Higo form, opening flat, with a large ring of numerous sta­mens, filaments reddish. Average flower size, 10 cm across. Flowers mid-season. Leaves, medium size, narrowly elliptic, apex acute, thick texture, leaf edge turned under. A good seed setter. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第33页。日本熊本一带,属肥后茶(Higo)类,易结果实。花鲜艳的红色,单瓣型,大型花,花瓣6〜7枚,宽圆形,波浪状,金黄色雄蕊散射,花丝浅粉红色,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,狭椭圆形,厚质,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期晚。

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.19. 【花】紅色、希に小白条もでる一重、 平開咲き、花糸は微紅色、梅芯、大 輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、中形、葉 縁外曲。【樹】横張り性、強ぃ。【来 歴】1912年(明45)の肥後銘鑑に 記載のある古くからの品種。写/村 内、文/大薮。

Photos