International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asahi-no-minato

Asahi-no-minato

Last Updated:2021/9/4 9:54:57 By:Sueo Takano
581

Id:ICR-781

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Asahi-no-minato'

Chinese Name:旭之湊

Japanese Name:旭の湊 あさひのみなと

Meaning

Synonym

Port of the Rising Sun Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.136. Synonym for Asahi-no-minato.

旭の湊 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.137, No.16.,p.161; No.35.图444.

旭之湊 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.1259.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Kaikaen Chinka Kyōkan; Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellias, p.13, 33, colour photo, p.40; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.11, colour photo, p.198, description: Flower, scarlet, single Higo type, rarely with a few fine white lines on the scarlet; opening flat to 8-10 cm across, some petals crimped, all waved at the mar­gin, 6-7 petals. Stamens in typical "Apricot", (ume-shibe) burst, filaments pale red. Mid-season flowering. Leaves, large, elliptical with acuminate apex. Plant growth, vigorous and spread­ing. Good seed setter. See p.169, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. A sport of Higo-kyō-nishiki. Sport: Jitsugetsusei.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.17.

Asahi-no-minato 旭の湊   Harbour at Dawn  Asahi-no-minato 旭の湊(Harbour at Dawn)。(Higo)肥后茶。1912,日本熊本县。Higo-kyō-nishiki (肥后京锦)的枝变种。单瓣、平开碟型、深红色、中轮(810cm)、花瓣6~7枚、花瓣皱折、瓣缘波浪、梅蕊、浅红色花丝、花期12月、树性横张、长势强。突变种:Jitsugetsusei (日月星)。

旭の湊一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.137, No.16.,p.161; No.35.444.

Asahi-no-minato (旭之湊)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p. 1/28, No.1259.


» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.64.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..169 .    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.19.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.240. 熊本產. [花]鮮紅~濃紅色、一重、平開咲き、花糸淡黄色、梅芯、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円~楕円、大形。[樹]横張り性、強い、分枝多い。[来歴]肥後京錦の枝変り、1912の「椿花競鑑」に記載のある古い品種。写/野、文/大藪

Photos