International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asahi-no-umi (vernalis)

Asahi-no-umi (vernalis)

Last Updated:2019/4/30 22:28:59 By:wangzhonglang
471

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-785

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Asahi-no-umi (vernalis)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:旭の海 あさひのうみ

Meaning:Sunrise Sea

Synonym

Ashi‑no‑umi Corruption for 'Asa-no-umi'

Asahi‑no‑umi (Edo) Syn­onym for ‘Asahi‑no‑umi'.

Description

» English Description

Asahinoumi. (Sunrise Sea), (C. x vernalis), Ashizawa, 1898, Chabaika Taishū; Ishii, Yūgi, 1932, Gen­shoku Engei Shokubutsu Zufu, vol.4:636691. (Illustr.): Very large, dark pink bloom, having 7 or 8 petals. Leaves, long and lustrous; plant habit, spreading, lax, poor resistance to cold. Early blooming. Originated in Kantō District, Japan. For colour plate see Tuyama and Yamada, 1979, Ishii’s Selected Japanese Camellias Including Sasanquas, pl.99. Corruption: ‘Ashinoumi. Syn­onym: Asahinoumi(Edo).

Hakoda, 1987, JCS., Tsubaki, No.26, p.47: Medium size, red, semi-double. Originated in the Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

» Japanese Description

国立歴史民俗博物馆.  2009. 冬の華·サザソカ, p.7:濃紅色、弁数の多い一重、大輪、1112月咲き。「茶梅花大集」(1898)に記載、埼玉県の安行に引き継がれた。江戸サザンカ。

Photos