International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asahi-no-yuki

Asahi-no-yuki

Last Updated:2019/5/6 15:18:43 By:wangzhonglang
601

Id:ICR-786

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Asahi-no-yuki'

Chinese Name:朝日之雪

Japanese Name:朝日の雪

Meaning

Synonym

朝日之雪 茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1248.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.165 as a var­iegated leaf camellia from Niigata Prefecture. Inazawa Nursery Co. Ltd. Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.6, A-271: Long leaves with white-yellow, central variegation. Originated in Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.17.

Asahi-no-yuki     朝日の雪(Snow at Sunrise)    C. japonica    Asahi-no-yuki 朝日の雪(Snow at Sunrise) (C. japonica)红山茶 。 1979,日本新潟县。白色、长型叶子、具黄白斑。斑叶品种,数据不完整。

Asahi-no-yuki (朝日之雪)一茶花林目录 1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1248.


Photos