International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asahigai

Asahigai

Last Updated:2023/7/20 15:17:29 By:wangzhonglang
878

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-772

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Asahigai'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:朝日貝 あさひがい

Meaning:Sunrise shell

Synonym

Asahikai  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1970, Garden Life, No.36, p.120.Different reading for Asahigai..

Ashi-gai  SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.69. Corruption of the Japanese name Asahigai.

Description

» English Description

Ashizawa, 1898, Chabaika Taishū; Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1936-1937: Medium size, white single, 7.5 cm across, colour Solferno-Purple, (RHS,CC,26/1). Margins of the petals red. Petals are round, outwardly curved, and number 8-9 with slightly crêped margins. Stamens spreading, filaments light yellow, anthers golden yellow. Blooms very early. Originated in Kantō District, Japan. Corruption of Japanese name: ‘Ashi-gai’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.291. 国立歴史民俗博物���. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》. P.50. 江戸. []白地に濃ぼかし色、一重、中輪、10~12月 []長楕円、小形、暗緑色。  [] 横張り性、弱ぃ。   [来歴]1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」に記載。文/箱田

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p34. 江戸→埼玉県(川口市)産  サザン力系.花色 白地に濃紅色の深覆輪ぼかし、蕾は濃紅色  花形5-6弁の一重、抱え咲きから平開して弁端が少し抱える、中輪で花径は開花期 10月下旬-12  花弁倒卵形で弁端は深く凹入、内弁に切れ込みが入ることがあるが、皺は少ない雄蕊 75-80本、花径の割に大型の梅蕊。花糸は細く淡黄色、長さ11-12mmで基部から3-4mmが合着するが分離して散る。葯は濃黄色   雌蕊花柱は細く緑白色、長さ10-11mmで先端から4-6mm 3分岐して上方で開く。子房は小型で表面には絹状毛が密生し、花柱は基部のみ有毛葉柄 長さ4-5mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈は無毛  葉身 長楕円形の小葉、長さ4-4.5mm、幅2-2.3cm。銳頭で鋭-鈍脚。浅く中折れし、先端近くで僅かに反曲する。葉縁には片側で24-27個の細鋸歯がある葉色 表面は暗緑色、側脈はやや鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、裏は緑色樹性 横張性でやや弱い 来歷1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」に記載がある江戸系の品種。埼玉県の皆川椿花園に引き継がれたが、古株は1972年頃に枯死。絶滅したと考えられていたが神代植物公園で増殖株が確認された 文献1898芦沢、1905華実園、1933石井、1935皆川、1998名鑑* 2012箱田* 所在 神代、FS箱田写/文 箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month Japan

Photos