International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asahigawa

Asahigawa

Last Updated:2021/8/27 11:01:11 By:wangzhonglang
472

Id:ICR-774

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Asahigawa'

Chinese Name:朝日川

Japanese Name:朝日川 あさひがわ

Meaning

Synonym

Asahikawa Different reading for Asahigawa.

朝日川 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.155, No.20.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1966, Garden Life, No.17, p.22, black and white photo & description; Encyclopedia of Camellia in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.180, p.96 & 317; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.10, colour photo, p.198, description: Flower, red informal double of 25 petals; outer, large, lobed; inner, erect, mingled with stamens; fila­ments, yellow. Average size, 12 cm across. Leaves, medium size, elliptical with conspicuous venation, sharply roughly serrate and short, hairy petioles. Vigorous, erect growth. Late flow­ering. Different reading: ‘Asahikawa’. Originated in Takada City, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Named by Kawamura, Yaichi.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.17.

Asahigawa    朝日川(Sunrise on the River)  C. rusticana   Asahigawa 朝日川(Sunrise on the River)(C. rusticana)雪茶 。 1966,曰本新潟县。上越市高田的民家栽培种,1960年,川村弥ー(Kawamura Yaichi)命名发表。半重瓣牡丹、红色、割蕊、大轮(12cm)、花期23月、树性横张、长势强。

朝日川——蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.155, No.20.


» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. p.63. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.19. 新潟產. []紅色、八重~牡丹咲き、割り芯、ユキツバキ系、大輪、45月。[]大型の楕円形、葉柄には毛が多い、葉面は少し中折れ []やや立性、強健、[来歴]新潟県上越市の産で、川村弥一郎氏が命名・発表した品種 文/桐野


Photos