International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asama

Asama Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
601

Id:ICR-796

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Asama'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Asamo Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.15. Cor­ruption of the Japanese name Asama.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō: Double, red with white spots, pine cone shape. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos