International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asatsuma

Asatsuma Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/12/4 15:35:35 By:wangzhonglang
601

Id:ICR-802

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Asatsuma'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Asazuma  Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306.Different reading for Asatsuma.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō. Red with white spots, medium size, cylindrical stamen cluster. Different reading ‘Asazuma’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos