International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asatsuyu (tea)

Asatsuyu (tea)

Last Updated:2021/3/18 22:11:54 By:wangzhonglang
473

Id:ICR-23988

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Tea

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Asatsuyu (tea)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:朝露 あさつゆ

Meaning

Synonym

茶農林2号 農林認定品種(茶農林2号)

国茶U14号 旧系統名:国茶U14号

Description

» English Description

Asatsuyu. (C. sinensis). Registered in 1953. Selected from seedlings of original Japanese tea in Uji. Use for Japanese green tea. Kanaya.

[Agriculture registration] Tea Norin 2

[Product registration] None

[Characteristics] Yield is a little low, but it is also known as gyokuro, which is fast-growing, has a good taste, and has a light blue color. After the second tea, the vigor tends to fall, and cultivation requires some skill.

[Breeder] Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Tea Experiment Station (Currently Agriculture and Shoulder-producing Raira Technology Research Institute, Vegetable and Tea Industry Research Institute)

[History] Selected from the seedlings of Uji species at the Tea Industry Department, Agricultural Experiment Station, Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce (Tokyo • Nishigahara). In 1921, it was moved to the Tea Industry Experiment Station of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, where it was propagated mainly by tree harvesting, and from 1940, various characteristics were tested by the U14 strain name. As a result, it was recognized as excellent, and in 1953 it was registered as Tea Norin 2 and named'Asatsuyu'.

[Early] Early life. The germination period is about 7 days earlier than'Yabukita' and the plucking period is about 4-6 days earlier.

[Morphological characteristics] Tree shape is intermediate. The tree is medium and the stock is a little large. The arrangement of tea buds during the plucking period is good. The number of buds is a little high, and the hundred-bud weight is medium.

[Rooting of cuttings] Slightly inferior to'Yabukita'.

[Goodness of initial growth] It is a little slower than that of Yabukita. Therefore, carefully manage the initial cultivation.

[How to tailor young trees] According to'Yabukita'.

[Yield] The yield is a little less than that of Yabukita.

[Quality] The quality of green tea is excellent. As the internodes of the sprouts are short, the shape is small, and the color of iris is fresh green. It has a rich scent and a light blue color that is rich. The taste is delicious.

[Cold resistance] Cold resistance in winter is rather strong, and for laceration type frost damage

[Insect resistance] Moderate in anthrax and weak in ring spot disease. Slightly strong against the scale bug.

[Suitable for cultivation] Warm and temperate areas with little frost damage.

[Processing characteristics] The leaves are thin and easily broken.


» Japanese Description

朝露  (Asatsuyu)  あさつゆ       旧系統名:国茶U14号。公表日:1953。 煎茶用1953年登録農林認定品種(茶農林2号)宇治在来種実

【農林登録】茶農林2

【品種登録】なし

【特徴】収量はやや少ないが早生で滋味,水色がよく天然玉露の別名がある。二番茶以降樹勢が落ちやすく,栽培には多少技術を要する。

【育成者】農林省茶業試験場(現農業肩品産莱技術総合研究麵野菜茶業研究所)

【来歴】農商務省農事試験場茶業部(東京西ヶ原)において宇治種の実生中より選抜された。1921年に農林省茶業試験場に移され,主に取り木によって増殖され,1940年よりU14の系統名で諸特性の検定試験が行なわれた。その結果,優秀性が認められ,1953年に茶農林2号に登録,あさつゆ’と命名された。

【早晩性】早生。萌芽期はやぶきたよりも7日程度早ぐ摘採期は46日程度早い。

【形態的特性】樹姿は中間型。樹勢は中で株張りはやや大。摘採期の茶芽の揃いは良い。芽数はやや多,百芽重は中である。

【挿し木発根性】やぶきたにやや劣る。

【初期生育の良否】やぶきたに比べてやや遅いので初期の肥培管理をていねいに行なう。

【幼木の仕立て法】やぶきたに準ずる。

【収量性】収量はやぶきたに比べて少なぐ中程度。

【品質】煎茶品質は優。新芽の節間が短いため形状が小さぐ色沢は鮮緑で優れる。内質は芳醇な香気があり,水色は金色で濃厚。味は旨味に富む。

【耐寒性】冬期の耐寒性はやや強,裂傷型凍害には

【耐病虫性】炭疽病に中,輪斑病に弱である。クワシロカイガラムシにはやや強。

【栽培適地】暖地,温暖地で晚霜害の少ない所。

【加工特性】葉が薄ぐ砕けやすい。


Photos