International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asazakura

Asazakura

Last Updated:2021/8/27 10:40:48 By:wangzhonglang
109

Id:ICR-807

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Asazakura'

Chinese Name:朝樱

Japanese Name:朝桜 あさざくら

Meaning

Synonym

Asasakura Different reading for Asazakura.

Description

» English Description

Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.9, 1968, p.53, 54, black and white photo; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.370; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.9, colour photo, p.197, description: Small, 7 cm across, palest pink to white, cup-shaped single of 8-9 petals, compact, central group of stamens, about 77, light yellow filaments; deep yellow anthers. Mid-season blooming. Leaves medium to dark green, ovate, blunt acuminate, margins sharply serrulate, venation somewhat raised. Petioles hairy. Tree spreading, tending to pendulous. Different reading: ‘Asasakura’. Originated in Japan at Kariba Subprefecture, Niigata Prefecture. Collected by Susumu Ishizawa, named and released by Kaoru Hagiya in 1968.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. p.63. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.18. 新潟產. []淡桃色、一重、筒咲き~椀咲き、ユキツバキ系、小輪、35月。[]中型の楕円形、全体に波曲 []横張性、普通。[来歴]新潟県刈羽郡の産で、新潟大学農学部が命名・発表した品種 文/桐野

 


Photos