International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ashita-no-yume

Ashita-no-yume

Last Updated:2021/12/14 11:59:50 By:Satoshi Yamaguchi
32

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-25983

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2017

Cultivar Type:For Oil

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ashita-no-yume'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:明日の夢 あしたのゆめ

Meaning

Synonym

Ashitanoyume 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.186-188, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Ashita-no-yume (C. japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2017-9. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.186-188 as ‘Ashitanoyume’. Registered in 2017 by Yoshiharu Yano from Yamaguch. Flowers Medium (7-10 cm), Single in Sasanqua type, Pink  with red bottom, Dec-Mar. Seedling ofC.japonica ‘Yume'

» Japanese Description

明日の夢あしたのゆめ. Camellia japonica 'Ashita-no-yume' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1186-188新花52矢野芳春登録。


Photos