International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ashton's Ballet

Ashton's Ballet

Last Updated:2019/11/1 20:27:50 By:wangzhonglang
502

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-23691

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2000

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ashton’s Ballet'

Chinese Name:亚斯顿芭蕾舞

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

亚斯顿芭蕾舞 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1392.

阿童芭蕾 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A38

Description

» English Description

Ashton’s Ballet. (C.hybrid). ACS, The Camellia Journal, Nov. 2000, p.28 with colour photo, Reg. No.2524.. A cross of C.japonica ‘Shikishima’ (PI 418371) x C.oleifera (PI 162561). The rose form double flowers show two-tone pink petals with pale yellow anthers and white filaments. Originated by Dr William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Md, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 2000, p.1, colour photo p.c7. The 19 year old seedling first flowered in 1986. Average flower size is 8.2 cm across x 3.8 cm deep, with 30 petals and 4 petaloids. Plant growth is upright with medium growth rate. Blooms early and is cold hardy to -10° F. The dark green leaves are 7.5 cm long x 3.2 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.17

Ashton's Ballet     亚斯顿芭蕾舞      C. hybrid       Ashton's Ballet亚斯顿芭蕾舞(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。2000,美国马里兰州AshtonDr W.L. Ackerman 培育选出 。 C. japonica (红山茶)x C. oleifera (油茶)。玫瑰形、粉红色、中轮、花期123月、树性直立、长势中等、耐寒。

Ashton's Ballet (亚斯顿芭蕾舞)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1392.

Ashton's Ballet (阿童芭蕾)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, A38.


Photos