International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ashton's Pink

Ashton's Pink

Last Updated:2019/11/1 20:32:49 By:wangzhonglang
351

Id:ICR-23694

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2000

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ashton’s Pink'

Chinese Name:亚斯顿石竹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

亚斯顿石竹 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1393.

Description

» English Description

Ashton’s Pink. (C.hybrid). ACS, The Camellia Journal, Nov. 2000, p.28 with colour photo, Reg. No.2525. A cross of C.japonica Billie McCaskill x C.oleifera (PI 162561) with lavender pink, semi-double flowers. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Dr William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Md, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 2000, p.1, colour photo p.c7. The 19 year old seedling first flowered in 1989. Average flower size is 8.2 cm across x 3.2 cm,165 deep, with 14 petals, 3 petaloids, pale yellow anthers and white filaments. Plant growth is spreading and medium, making a symmetrical globular plant without pruning. Dark green leaves are 7 cm long x 2.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.17

Ashton's Pink 亚斯顿石竹   C. hybrid Ashton's Pink亚斯顿石竹(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。 2000,美国马里兰州AshtonDr W.LAckerman培育选出 。 C. japonica (红山茶)x C. oleifera (油茶)。半重瓣、淡紫粉、中轮、花期122月、树性横张、长势中等、耐寒。

Ashton's Pink (亚斯顿石竹)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1393.


Photos