International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ashton's Pride

Ashton's Pride

Last Updated:2019/11/1 20:36:48 By:wangzhonglang
345

Id:ICR-23696

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2008

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ashton’s Pride'

Chinese Name:亚斯顿之傲

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

亚斯顿之傲 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1394.

Description

» English Description

Ashton’s Pride. (C.hybrid). Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 2008, p.10; Pale pink, single flower. Autumn flowering. Plant appearance is unusual with small narrow leaves and slightly weeping branches. Growth is vigorous and somewhat spreading. Offered as a cold hardy selection. C.oleifera Plain Jane x C.sasanqua Santôzaki. Raised by Dr William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.18

Ashton's Pride      亚斯顿之傲   C. hybrid Ashton's Pride亚斯顿之傲(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。 

1995,美国马里兰州AshtonDrW.L. Ackerman 培育选出 。 C. oleifera (油茶)x C. japonica (红山茶)。单瓣、淡紫粉、中轮、花期12月、树性横张、浓密、长势中等、耐寒(-15°F)

Ashton's Pride (亚斯顿之傲)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1394.


Photos