International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asmodèe

Asmodèe

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-817

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1854

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Asmodèe'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Asmode de Bisschop Catalogue, 1935, p.9. Orthographic error for Asmodèe.

Asmodea von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Culture von Camellien, p.33. Orthographic error for Asmodèe.

Asmodèe (Italia) Andrè, 1864, Plantes de terre de bruyères..., p.238. Synonym for Asmodèe.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.IV: Of Italian origin, this Camellia bloomed for the first time this year, (1854). Its bloom, above average in size, has per­fectly imbricated, numerous, regularly rounded petals, slightly emarginate, outspread, of a delicate pink colour, longitudinal veins of a deeper shade, unite to the margin which is mem­branaceous.
Photos