International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asomusume

Asomusume

Last Updated:2021/9/4 10:03:12 By:Sueo Takano
101

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-819

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Asomusume'

Chinese Name:阿苏娘

Japanese Name:阿蘇娘 あそむすめ

Meaning:Girl from Aso

Synonym

Asomusume (Yoshino) Synonym for Asomusume, as synonymous with ‘Yoshino’.

阿苏娘 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.45, No.550.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, p.126, Colour photo No. 293; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.12, colour photo, p.198, description as ‘Asomusume’(Yoshino): Flower, pink single with colour washed out to white towards the centre, 6-7 petals, 7-8 cm across, opening flat; stamens in a large, central group, a little irregular. Blooms mid-season to late.. Leaves, small, lanceolate to narrowly elliptic. Vigor­ous, upright growth. While similar to a Higo, it does not have the correct stamen cluster. See p.129, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Synonym: ‘Asomusume’(Yoshino), Yoshino’ by Andō. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan by Tsugio Ōta around 1965..

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.18

Aso-musume       阿苏娘(Girl from Aso)       C.japonica     Aso-musume 阿苏娘(Girl from Aso)(C. japonica)红山茶 。

1978,日本熊本县 。单瓣、平开碟形、白色底粉红雾边、花瓣67枚、小筒蕊梅蕊、中轮(78cm)、花期23月,树性横张、枝叶茂密,没有固定的雄蕊型态,外观有时很像肥后茶。来历不明实生种;1965年左右,太田次雄培育选出,取名:Yoshino (吉野)。

阿苏娘一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.45, No.550.


» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.238.    淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..129 .   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.21.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.60. 熊本產. [花]桃色地に底白、一重、椀咲き、小さな筒しベ~輪芯、中輪、4月。[葉]楕円、小形、中折れ。[樹]横張り性、枝は密に茂る。[来歴]親不明の肥後ツバキの自然実生、1965年頃に太田次雄の選抜、発表、別名:吉野。写/桐野、文/大藪

Photos