International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ate-tsubaki

Ate-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/4/7 8:05:38 By:Sueo Takano
807

Id:ICR-837

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ate-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:貴椿 あてつばき

Meaning

Synonym

Ade-tsubaki Watanabe, Takeshi, 1977, Kyōtsubaki, p.132. Synonym for Ate-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1962, Supplement to Camellia Varieties of Japan; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, colour photo, No.359, p.182, description, p.196; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.338, p.341; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.12, colour photo, p.198, description: Leaves very broadly elliptic, rounded at base, shortly acuminate, prominent venation, thick texture; petioles glabrous. Flowers, semi-double, white, thinly striped, deep red, (Spinel Red 0023), petals broad, in three layers, slightly emarginate, wavy at apex, separated, 10-11 cm across. Blooms mid-season to late. Occasionally produces com­pletely white flowers. Vigorous, spreading growth. One of the three famous old Camellias in the grounds of the Honen’in Temple, Kyōto, Japan. Originated in Kansai District, Japan.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.341.  関西産. 「花」白地に紅の縦絞りが僅かに入り、絞りのない白花も咲く。八重、大輪、筒蕊、花糸は白い。春咲き、散り性。 「葉」大形の楕円~広楕円形、濃緑色、葉縁は半曲し、少しよれる。 「樹」立性、樹勢は普通。 「来歴」京都市左京区の法然院に原木がある。 文/船木

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour:Bicolor Flower / Striped white

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos