International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Atomic Red

Atomic Red

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
588

Id:ICR-844

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Atomic Red'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yuanzihong Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.15. Synonym for Atomic Red.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.302, Reg. No.158: A 9 year old chance seedling; originated by Hugh Shackelford, Albany, Georgia, USA. First bloomed 1950. Plant growth, open and slow. Leaves, small, narrow and dark green. Flower buds, round, brilliant red. Flower, semi-double, similar to ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi). Colour brilliant red, 10-12 cm in diameter. Flowers mid-season. Sport: Atomic Red Variegated.
Photos