International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Atropurpurea Plena

Atropurpurea Plena Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
442

Id:ICR-849

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1814

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Atropurpurea Plena'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Atro Purpureo Pleno Catalogue des plants cultivée dans le Jardin de M. Joseph Parmentier, May, 1812. Orthographic variant for Atropurpurea Plena.

Atropurpurea Index Seminum University Palermo, 1827. Abbreviation for Atropurpurea Plena.

Atropurpurea Flore Plena Burdin Catalogue, 1822, p.55 as ‘Atro-Purpurea Flore Pleno’; ortho­graphic variant for Atropurpurea Plena.

Description

» English Description

Loddiges Catalogue, 1814, p.25 as ‘Atropurpurea pl.’: Deep red double from China. Orthographic variant: ‘Atro Purpureo Pleno’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos