International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Atrorubens

Atrorubens

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
191

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-850

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1818

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Atrorubens'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Altro Rubens Arnaud Catalogue, 1839-1840. Orthographic error for Atrorubens.

Astrorubens Harrison, ea., 1835, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.3, p.186. Orthographic error for Atrorubens.

Athro-Rubens Ellis, 1953, Old Camellia Varieties, p.29. Orthographic error for Atrorubens.

Atrorubens Coccinea Annelen der Blumsterei, 1825, according to Index Londonensis. Synonym for Atrorubens.

Atrorubens Flore Pleno Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1817, p.9, as ‘Atro-Rubens Flore Pleno’. Synonym for Atrorubens.

Atrorubra Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, index with ref. to pl.201. Orthographic error for Atrorubens.

21 show +

Description

» English Description

Parmentier, 1818, Catalogue des arbres et plantes...p.15. No decription. Lod­dige’s 1818, Botanical Cabinet, vol.2, pl.170; Sweet, 1818, Hortus Suburbanus Londinensis. Imported from China by Loddiges in 1809. The flowers are small to medium, averaging 7.5 cm across. The outside petals are of heavy texture and deep crimson in colour, faintly marked by darker veins. The petals are in 2 to 3 rows and the centre of the flower is filled with small, con­fused petals, varying in size and form. Sometimes a few, elongate petals stand out from between the centre and the circumference, presenting the appearance of a second flower grow­ing from the first. Synonyms: ‘Loddige’s Red’, ‘Atrorubens Flore Pleno’, ‘Flore Pleno Atrorubens’, ‘Atrorubens Coccinea’, ‘Double Crimson’, ‘Rubra Atropurpurea’, ‘Lord Keer Ancien’, ‘Paeoniiflora Atropurpurea’, ‘Double Dark Red’, ‘Double Crimson’. Orthographic error: ‘Atrorubra’. Originated in China.
Photos