International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Atrosanguinea

Atrosanguinea Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
105

Id:ICR-851

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Atrosanguinea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Antrosanguinea Trillon Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.3. Orthographic error for Atrosan­guinea.

Description

» English Description

Trillon, 1845, Catalogue, p.3. No description. Dall Catalogue, 1846-1847. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Antrosanguinea’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos