International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Augusta Equen

Augusta Equen

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
350

Id:ICR-866

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Augusta Equen'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Augusta Queen Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.16. Orthographic error for Augusta Equen.

Description

» English Description

Harris Longview Nursery Retail Price List. 1955-1956, p.12: (Plant Patent No. 1312). Light rose pink. Very large, formal double with petals diminishing in size towards the centre. Vigorous, upright growth. Early to mid-season flowering. Sport: ‘R.O. Rubel’. Previously sold as "Lot 300" by Rubel. Colour photo facing p.112, American Camellia Yearbook, 1957. Originated by R.O. Rubel, Mobile, Alabama, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Augusta Queen’.
Photos