International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Augusta Rubra Aurantiaca

Augusta Rubra Aurantiaca

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
355

Id:ICR-869

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Augusta Rubra Aurantiaca'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Augusta Rubra Aurantia Lemaire, 1844, Des Genres Camellia…, p.147.Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.244, 264. Orthographic error for Augusta Rubra Aurantiaca.

Augusta Rubra Aurantriaca Ellis, 1953, Old Camellia Varieties, p.30. Orthographic error for Augusta Rubra Aurantiaca.

Augusta Vera Jacob Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.16, as a synonym for Augusta Rubra Aurantiaca.

Aurantia Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.233 as a synonym for Augusta Rubra Aurantiaca.

Aurantia Rubra Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogue, p.16. Abbreviation for Augusta Rubra Aurantiaca.

Aurantiaca Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, description facing pl.33: Augusta Rubra Aurantiaca, also known under the name ‘Aurantiaca’.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.107, 129: Leaves 8cm by 5cm, strongly serrate, ovate-lanceolate, acuminate apex, dull green; bud oblong a little pointed; flower, 8 cm across, double, deep orange-red. Colour, form and dimensions similar to Corallina. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Augusta Rubra Aurantriaca’, ‘Augusta Rubra Aurantia’. Synonyms: ‘Auranti­aca’, ‘Augusta Vera’, ‘Aurantia’, ‘Rubra Aurantia’, ‘Nutrata Waratah’, ‘Rubra Aurantia Augusta’. Originated in England.
Photos