International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Augusta Wilson

Augusta Wilson

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
394

Id:ICR-872

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Augusta Wilson'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ashland Pink Gerbing, G.G., 1945, Camellias, p.20. Synonym for Augusta Wilson.

Augusta Evans Wilson Kiyono Catalogue,1940-1941. Synonym for Augusta Wilson.

Cabbage Head Kiyono Nursery Catalogue, 1939-1940. Synonym for Augusta Wilson.

Mrs A.E. Wilson Dodd Nursery Catalogue, 1943-1944. Synonym for Augusta Wilson.

Mrs Augusta Wilson Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.5. Synonym for Augusta Wilson.

Saint Elmo Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer’s Guide, ed.5, p.51. Synonym for Augusta Wilson.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1938: "It is our great pleasure to have named this variety Augusta Wilson in memory of a famous writer of Mobile, Alabama. She was very fond of this variety and planted it in the garden of her home in Ashland Place, many years ago. The flower is very double and peony type, 9-10 cm in diameter. It is a soft pink, some flowers are marked with faint white spots. Leaves are large, thick and roundish, dark green, acuminate, coarsely serrate, 10 cm x 5 cm. Plant habit, upright and fast growing. Early bloom­ing. Synonyms: ‘Ashland Pink’, ‘St. Elmo’, ‘Cabbage Head’, ‘Augusta Evans Wilson’, ‘Mrs Augusta Wilson’, ‘Mrs A.E. Wilson’. See p.55, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gar­dens, vol.I for black and white photo and a colour plate, p.21 in Camellias by G.G. Gerbing.
Photos