International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Augustiniana

Augustiniana Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
357

Id:ICR-878

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Augustiniana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Augustina Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.9. Synonym for Augustiniana.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1841, Catalogue. Synonym: ‘Augustina’. Raised by Freppa and released by Burnier & Grilli. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos