International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aurora (Casoretti)

Aurora (Casoretti)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
407

Id:ICR-904

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aurora (Casoretti)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aurora Nova (de Milan) Auguste van Geert, Catalogue, 1852, p.28. Synonym for Aurora (Casoretti).

Description

» English Description

Catalogo Plantarum Cesari Horti Modiciam, 1844. No description. Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1848 as ‘Aurora’: [from] Casoretti. Salmon pink, often marbled white. Charles van Geert, Annotations Manuscritts, 1848, p.14, as ‘Aurora’: Imbricated with a double central cluster, lumi­nous, orange pink. Auguste van Geert, 1852, Catalogue, p.28, as ‘Aurora Nova’ (de Milan): Salmon pink, often marbled white. Originated by Casoretti, Italy.
Photos