International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Autumn Moon

Autumn Moon

Last Updated:2019/5/6 15:41:22 By:wangzhonglang
478

Id:ICR-921

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Autumn Moon'

Chinese Name:秋月

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

秋月 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1464.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1961, p.219, Reg. No.523: A 12 year old chance sasanqua seedling, that first bloomed 1953; originated by K. Sawada, Overlook Nursery, Alabama, USA. Growth habit, rapid, upright and dense. Leaves large, thick textured, well ser­rated, averaging 5 cm x 1.5 cm. The single, white flowers are 10 cm across and 2.5 cm deep with 8-9 thick petals. Early flowering.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.19.

Autumn Moon     秋月       C. sasanqua   Autumn Moon 秋月(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1961,美国阿拉巴马州,Overlook 种苗园,K. Sawada 培育选出。C. sasanqua实生种。12年实生苗,初花1953年。单瓣、白色、中大轮(10 x 2.5cm)、花瓣薄质、约89枚,早花,树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Autumn Moon (秋月)——茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1464.


Photos