International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Awajishima

Awajishima

Last Updated:2021/9/5 16:08:44 By:Sueo Takano
194

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-938

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Awajishima'

Chinese Name:淡路岛

Japanese Name:淡路島 あわじしま

Meaning:an island's name--Awaji Island

Synonym

淡路岛 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.84. No.164.图 142.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō; Itō Jukyū, 1739, Honzo Hana­makie, vol.15: Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.309 Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Iro­hanayose Irotsuki: A variety existing for 300 years. White to pale pink striped crimson, medium size, anemone to semi-double, often with a petaloid centre. Mid-season blooming. Leaves, small, wide-oval, apex blunt acute, wavy, mid-green. Plant habit, spreading, weak. For colour photo and description see p.199, Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangement; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.370, pl.210; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.348, pl.382; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.15 & p.199: Often resembles Kyōkarako. An old variety from Edo, Japan. Awajishima is believed to be the island where a piece of aromatic wood was found on the beach and presented to Emperor Suiko, (6th Century). Such wood became used in the incense burning ritual called Kōdō.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.20.

Awaji-shima 淡路岛(Awaji Island)    C. japonica    Awaji-shima 淡路岛(Awaji Island) (C. japonica)红山茶。1695,日本江户 .。唐子形、白~淡粉底、红色条纹、小轮、花期1~3月、树性稍微横张、弱。

淡路岛一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.84. No.164.142.


» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.69.    淡交社 1989年 《日本の椿花》. p.360、誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.25. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.180. 江戸產. [花]白~淡桃色地に紅色の縦絞り、唐子咲き、小輪,4~5月。[葉]広楕円、小形。[樹]横張り性、弱い。[来歴]1695年の「花壇地錦抄」に載る。写/高野、文/編集委員会


Photos