International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aya-nishiki

Aya-nishiki

Last Updated:2021/8/27 13:22:55 By:wangzhonglang
618

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-955

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aya-nishiki'

Chinese Name:绫锦

Japanese Name:綾錦 あやにしき

Meaning

Synonym

绫锦 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.45, No.558.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.308, pl.118; Yokoyama et al., 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan. p.67; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.14, coloured photo, p.199, description: Flower, soft fuchsia pink single with deeper stripes and speckles, campanulate to cup shaped, 8-10 cm across, early to mid-season flowering; stamens spreading, petals creped on margins. Fragrant. Leaves, dark green, medium size, elliptical, apex acuminate, base obtuse, venation impressed; petioles hairy. Vigorous, erect growing with spreading branches. Originated in Sifue-chō, Aichi Prefecture, Japan, by Hattori, Ayatarō. Thought by some to be a C.x vernalis.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.20.

Aya-nishiki   绫锦(Aya's Brocade)    C.japonica     Aya-nishiki 绫锦(Aya's Brocade) (C.japonica)红山茶 。 1972,日本爱知(Aichi) 。 来历不明实生种,1957年,服部绫治(Hattori Ayatarō)培育选出、命名。单瓣、喇叭~杯形、淡粉红色、红色条纹斑、轮蕊、中轮(8~10cm)、有香气、花期12~2月,树性横张、长势强。

绫锦一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.45, No.558.


» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. p.67. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.23. 中部. []淡桃色地に桃色の吹っ掛け絞り、一重、盃状咲き、輪芯~筒新、中輪、2~4月、[]楕円の整型中型形、葉柄には絹毛がある、[]円錐形でやや横張性、伸長良好、[来歴]命名は服部綾太郎氏にちなんでつけられた。 文/早川


Photos