International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ayez Casoretti

Ayez Casoretti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
319

Id:ICR-967

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ayez Casoretti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ayes di Casoretti Castagnola Catalogue, 1861-1862. Synonym for Ayez Casoretti.

Ayez van Geert, Catalogue, 1845. Abbreviation for Ayez Casoretti.

Ayez (Casorretti) von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camellien, p.33. Orthographic error for Ayez Casoretti.

Ayez di Casoretti Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1849-1850. Orthographic variant for Ayez Casoretti.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1845-1846 Catalogue. No description. Charles van Geert, 1847, Catalogue, No.101, p.16, as ‘Ayez’. Fine imbricated form, enormous size pink with paler centre. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.2: Perfect imbrication, one of the most beautiful forms known, enormous flower, pink with paler centre. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Centrale d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.276: A rose form double 10-11 cm across, of dark, orange-red, blending to vivid rose at the centre. Petals very numerous and symmetrical, cup shaped, veined blood red, 6-7 rows, 70-80 petals, rounded, notched. Originated in Italy by Casoretti. Orthographic variants: ‘Ayes di Casoretti’, ‘Ayez’, ‘Ayez’ (Casorretti), ‘Ayez do Casoretti’, ‘Ayez di Casoretti’. It is thought that this camellia was named for the painter Francesco Hayez as some catalogues use the name ‘Hayez’.
Photos