International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Azuma-shibori (Aichi)

Azuma-shibori (Aichi)

Last Updated:2021/9/4 10:01:48 By:Sueo Takano
667

Id:ICR-982

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Azuma-shibori (Aichi)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:吾妻絞(愛知) あづましぼり(あいち)

Meaning

Synonym

Azuma-shibori-Nagoya Tuyama & Futaguchi, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.80. Synonym for Azuma-shibori.

Wagatsuma-shibori Different reading for Azuma-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.80 as ‘Azuma-shibori-Nagoya’; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.112 & p.307; Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.65; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.11, colour photo, p.198, description. Note characters are different to one above. A medium size, single, campanulate pink with a dense flicking and striping of crimson and a central stamen column. Early flowering. Leaves medium size, long-oval, waved, sharply serrate, dark green. Plant habit, vigorous and upright. Originated in Chūbu District, Japan. See p.282, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Synonym: ‘Azuma-shibori-Nagoya’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.21. Azuma-shibori    吾妻绞(Dapple of Azuma)     C. japonica    Azuma-shibori 吾妻绞(Dapple of Azuma)  (C. japonica)红山茶。1966,日本中部。单瓣、喇叭形、白~淡粉底、红色条纹、筒蕊、中轮、花期122月、树性直立、长势强。吾妻绞り一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.72, No.129

» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.65.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.21. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.178. 愛知產. [花]白地または淡桃色地に小絞り,一重、ラッパ咲き、筒しベ、中輪、11月。[葉]長楕円、大形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]尾張の古花であるが、来歴は不明。写/桐野、文/佐藤

Photos