International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Azurea

Azurea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
23

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-986

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1862

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Azurea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Azarea Hazlewood Bros Pty Ltd Nursery Catalogue, 1949, p.5. Orthographic error for Azurea.

Azura Merrillees, 1951, Shere Camellia List. Orthographic error for Azurea.

Description

» English Description

Shepherd & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1862: Raised from seed by ourselves, a free grower and an abundant bloomer. The flower is of the largest size, peony shaped, the colour is a dark or metallic purple, and is, perhaps, the nearest approach to blue that has yet occured in the tribe Flowers early to late. It has sometimes been confused with Zambo which, however, is formal double. Originated in N.S.W., Australia.
Photos