International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bā-no-ki

Bā-no-ki

Last Updated:2022/7/15 10:08:49 By:Sueo Takano
738

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1078

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Bā-no-ki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:婆の木 ばあのき

Meaning:Grandmother's tree

Synonym

Baba-no-ki Different reading for Bā-no-ki.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, colour plate, 259, 1978, p.115: A 5-6 petalled, scarlet red, cup-shaped to campanulate single with a pinched in central stamen cluster, filaments pure white. Size 7-8 cm across, 6 petals. Mid-season flowering. Leaves, elliptical, glossy green, thick, medium sized, apex blunt acute, base rounded, shal­lowly serrate. Selected from wild japonicas in Tamayu Town, Shimane Prefecture, Japan. Collected by Tora Iwata, named and released by San-in Camellian Club in 1970. Different reading ‘Baba-no-ki’.

» Japanese Description


淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..221.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.190.  【花】朱紅色の一重、筒〜ラッパ咲き、筒しベ、中輪、1〜3 |月。【葉】広楕円、中形。【樹】立性、やや強い。【来歴】八 |束郡玉湯町のヤブツバキから選抜。岩田トラが作出、1970年 |に山陰カメリアンクラブの命名•発表。写.文/井原。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos