International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bōkyō

Bōkyō

Last Updated:2021/5/28 5:53:34 By:Sueo Takano
42

Id:ICR-1785

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Bōkyō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:望郷 ぼうきょう

Meaning

Synonym

Boukyō (C.x vernalis), Sakata & Arisumi, 1983, International Camellia Journal, p.19. Different read­ing for Bōkyō.

Description

» English Description

Hakoda, JCS., 1987, Tsubaki, No.26, p.50 as ‘Bokyo’; ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.40: Small size, pink, single to semi-double. Blooms early to mid-season. Leaves deep green, 4.1 cm x 1.8 cm. Originated in Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan. Tanaka et al.1986, Cytogenetic Studies on the origin of C.x vernalis, Journal of the Japanese Society for Horticultural Science, vol.55, No.2, p.210. A pentaploid camellia. Different reading: ‘Boukyō’.

» Japanese Description

国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》. P.27. 長崎產. []桃紅色、一重、中輪、112月 []   []立性、[来歴]長崎県平戸市の旧家に中木がある。 とくに観賞価値は高くないが、サザンカ群に極めて近いハルサザンカの一つである。写文/箱田


Photos