International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baby Bear

Baby Bear

Last Updated:2019/5/6 16:16:45 By:wangzhonglang
466

Id:ICR-995

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Baby Bear'

Chinese Name:乳熊

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ruxiong Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the NZ. hybrid Baby Bear.

熊宝宝 朱国栋,2009,台湾茶花 Camellias700, p.29.

小熊维尼 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.454.

乳熊 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.81.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, Nov. 1976, vol. IX, No.6, p.27, Reg. No.127: A seedling of C.rosaeflora, the male parent being C.tsaii; raised by Neville Haydon, Howick, New Zealand. The plant is notable for its extremely dense, dwarf habit, making it suit­able for Bonsai or rockery use. Leaves, dark green, 4 cm x 2 cm. Flowers, single, 6 petals, gold anthers and measure 2 cm x 2 cm. The colour shades from light pink to white. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Ruxiong’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第283页。新西兰Neville Haydon先生培育,系玫瑰连蕊茶(C.rosaeflora)和云南连蕊茶(C.tsaii)之间的杂交种。花淡粉红至白色,略芳香,单瓣型,微型花]花瓣边缘略波浪状,花心雄蕊筒状,雌蕊较长,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,薄质,尾尖,植株紧凑,矮生,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.21.

Baby Bear     熊宝宝   C. hybrid Baby Bear 熊宝宝(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1976 , 新西兰 Hovick Neville HaydonC. rosaeflora (玫瑰连蕊茶)x C. tsaii (云南连蕊茶)。单瓣、花瓣6枚、淡粉、金色花药、花柱三条突出、迷你(2.5~3x2~2.5cm)、花期1~2月、多花性、淡香、树形矮小、浓密、生长缓慢。1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本樱椿园引入'べピぺヤ'品种,10余年间此品种的身分成谜;由于日本茶花市场通常使用片假名记载外来种茶花,笔者在2007年时曾一度怀疑是'Baby Bear',但由于与新竹市茶花产销班目录p.46, No.571.记载的花色不符而无法确认;2008年,侯进益先生提供了一份当年日本尾川武雄先生致赠的'大岛椿'原稿影印本,得以证实此品种就是’Baby Bear'这是一个相当多花的品种,散发出淡淡的香味,由于侧芽萌发カ相当強,因此小叶片相当紧密,加上其矮小丛生的特性,是微型茶花盆景的优良素材,但多年来流传的数量卻相当稀少,实在是非常可惜。

Baby Bear (熊寶寶)一朱国栋,2009,台湾茶花 Camellias700, p.29.

Baby Bear (小熊维尼)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.454.

Baby Bear (乳熊)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.81.


Photos