International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baby Pearl

Baby Pearl

Last Updated:2019/5/6 16:24:50 By:wangzhonglang
565

Id:ICR-1000

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baby Pearl'

Chinese Name:珍珠娃娃

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

珍珠娃娃 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.46.

宝贝珍珠 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1037.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.160, Reg. No.1683: A small to medium size white, washed and shaded orchid pink, formal double C.japonica seedling; mid-season blooming to late; originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Nuccio’s number N# 7733.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.21.

Baby Pearl    珍珠娃娃      C. japonica    Baby Pearl 珍珠娃娃(C. japonica)红山茶 。 1980,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。完全形、淡粉红色底、紫粉边、小~中轮、花期1~3月、矮性丛生。

Baby Pearl (珍珠娃娃)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.46.

Baby Pearl (宝贝珍珠)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1037.


Photos