International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Babylonica

Babylonica Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
69

Id:ICR-1006

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1864

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Babylonica'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Babelonica  Jean Vervaene Fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.4. Orthographic variant for Babylonica.

Description

» English Description

Jean Vervaene Fils, 1864, Price List No.1, p.4, as ‘Babelonica’. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1865-1866. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos