International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bacchante

Bacchante

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
67

Id:ICR-1008

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bacchante'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baccante Catalogue General des Plantes Cultivées dans L’Establishment de la Société Royale d’Horticul­ture de Belgique, 1842. Orthographic error for Bacchante.

Bacchanta Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.4. Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.18. Orthographic variant for Bacchante.

Bachante Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1841, p.10. Orthographic error for Bacchante.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1 as ‘red’. van Geert Catalogue, 1845. No description. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.2: Globular, brilliant red, extra fine for colour which is equal to ‘Neriifolia Major’. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic variants: ‘Bachante’, ‘Baccante’, ‘Bacchanta’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos