International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bai Chang'e Cai

Bai Chang'e Cai

Last Updated:2022/3/18 15:31:43 By:wangzhonglang
488

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1025

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bai Chang'e Cai'

Chinese Name:白嫦娥彩

Japanese Name

Meaning:White Moon Goddess

Synonym

Baichang'er Cai Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.46, No.267 as ‘Bai chang’er cai’, dif­ferent reading for Baichang’e Cai.

Baichangocai Wang & Yu, 1989, Camellia, p.47.Different reading for Baichang’e Cai.

White Moon Goddess Synonym for Baichang’e Cai.

Baichangocai Different reading: ‘Baichangocai’

Bai chang’er cai Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.46, No.267, colour photo No.151.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yu, 1981, Shancha Hua: A white, with a rare pink fleck, peony form. Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.46, No.267, colour photo No.151 as ‘Bai chang’er cai’: Medium size, formal double, 9-10 cm across, with 70-80 petals in 8-9 rows. Late flowering. A sport of Hua Chang´e Cai. Different reading: ‘Baichangocai’. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

白嫦娥彩 Camellia japonica 'Bai Chang'e Cai'。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第47页。全文瓣型,小乔木,枝叶茂盛,树形美观,小枝细长,略下垂。叶宽倒卵形或宽椭圆形,先端短尖,表面亮绿,为明显特征。侧脉5-6对,排列较整齐,网脉不明显。叶长7-9厘米,宽4-5.5厘米,锯齿浅而细锐,下部近全缘。柄长约1厘米。花蕾圆形,苞萼片锈褐色。花白色,具光泽,花瓣倒卵形,70-80片整齐排列成盆状。花径约10厘米。本种以白色花为主,间有全红、白洒紫红纹、粉红间紫条等花朵,一树多色,极为壮观。花期:2-3月。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》94页。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.22 Baichang'e Cai   白嫦娥彩(White Moon Goddess)        C. japonica    Baichang'e Cai 白嫦娥彩(White Moon Goddess) (C. japonica)红山茶 。1981,中国江苏、浙江。完全形、白色、极少量的红条斑、偶有纯红色花、小〜中轮(78x2.53cm)、花期12月。别名:白凝红(Baininghong)、嫦娥彩(Chang'e Cai)、大五宝(Dawubao) 。突变种:粉嫦娥彩(Fenchang'e Cai)、红嫦娥彩(Hongchang'e Cai)、花嫦娥彩(Hua Chang'e Cai) 。此品种据说是'抓破脸'(Zhuapolian)的枝变种,是否确实不得而知。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos