International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baifumei

Baifumei

Last Updated:2023/4/19 15:34:27 By:wangzhonglang
209

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26626

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Baifumei’

Chinese Name:白富美

Japanese Name

Meaning:White, Rich & Beautiful Girl

Synonym

Baifumei  Baifumei (C. gigantocarpa × C. amplexicaulis). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.456.

Description

» English Description

Baifumei (C. gigantocarpa × C. amplexicaulis). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.456. HB-17-2., a cross seedling (BOB-No.35) of C. gigantocarpa × C. amplexicaulis. Flowers white, fading to tender pink at the base of petals, slightly fragrant, single form, small to medium size, 7.0-8.0cm across with 7-9 petals, petals broad obovate, edges slightly crinkled, stamens united at the base, flowers fall whole. Leaves green, heavy leathery, long elliptic, veins sunken, margins densely and shallowly serrate. Plant upright, tall, branches dense and growth vigorous. Blooms from late-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “White, Rich & Beautiful Girl”.


» Chinese Description

白富美 Camellia Baifumei’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第456页。 HB-17-2.杂交组合:博白大果油茶×越南抱莲茶,杂交苗编号:BOB-No.35花朵白色,渐向花瓣基部呈嫩粉色,略带芳香,单瓣型,小型至中型花,花径7.0-8.0cm,花瓣7-9枚,阔倒卵形,边缘略皱,雄蕊基部连生,花朵整朵掉落。叶片绿色,厚革质,长椭圆形,长16.0-17.5cm,7.0-8.5cm,叶脉凹,叶齿密而浅。植株立性,高大,枝叶繁茂,生长旺盛。冬末至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos