International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baifurong

Baifurong

Last Updated:2022/3/18 9:43:46 By:wangzhonglang
138

Id:ICR-1028

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baifurong'

Chinese Name:白芙蓉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Blond Hibiscus Savige, 1984, International Camellia Journal. Synonym for Baifurong.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yu, 1981, Shancha Hua: Medium size, white, with a slight touch of pink, open informal double, irregular peony form with large, twisted and fluted outer petals, surrounding a group of smaller, twisted, erect petals, mixed with fascicles of sta­mens with golden anthers and white filaments forming a convex centre. See colour photo, [p.141], Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.67 and colour photos No.107A & B. Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.39, 40, No.202. Originated in China. Synonym: ‘Hibiscus White’.

» Chinese Description

白芙蓉 Camellia japonica ‘Baifurong’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第24页。武瓣型,小乔木,小枝细长,稍下垂。叶片狭长,先端渐尖,基部楔形。表面绿色,有时黄绿色,缺光泽,具细密的网脉。前后稍下曲,锯齿短钝。叶长7-8.5厘米,宽2.8-3.8厘米,柄长1.1厘米。花蕾椭圆形,苞萼片黄绿色,密被银灰色伏生短绒毛,花纯白色,花径8-10厘米。大瓣4-5轮托于下,平展或部分皱折扭曲,上面丛生大小不等的卷曲花瓣,间有少数雄蕊,状若芙蓉。本品种以白色花为主,间杂有粉红和红色花朵,或白瓣上间有少数红色条斑纹。产于安徽。花期:2月下旬-4月上旬。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》67页。花托桂型,白色,间有少许红色或粉红色条纹,偶有全红、全粉、全白等色,正常花瓣约20多枚,4~5轮托花心于上,花心丛生大小不等的卷曲花瓣,间有少数雄蕊,状若芙蓉,花径10~12cm;雄蕊多数瓣化,少量正常雄蕊散生于小瓣中。叶片狭长、渐尖,长8.5cm,宽3.5cm,表面黄绿色,前后稍下曲,锯齿短钝。小枝细而下垂,嫩枝、叶芽青绿色,新叶上有红条纹。花期2月下旬~4月上旬。

Photos