International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baijuban

Baijuban

Last Updated:2019/4/26 16:05:45 By:wangzhonglang
118

Id:ICR-1034

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Baijuban'

Chinese Name:白菊瓣

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pai-chü-pan Different reading for Baijuban.

Paitsueban Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144.Different reading for Baijuban.

White Chrysanthemun Petal Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p. 144. Synonym for Baijuban.

Description

» English Description

Chuang Mao-chang, 1959, Yunnan Shancha Hua; Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144 as ‘Paitsueban’, (‘White Chrysanthemum Petal’). Originated in Kunming, China. Different reading: ‘Pai-chü-pan’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos