International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bailiufang

Bailiufang

Last Updated:2022/8/2 9:38:38 By:wangzhonglang
144

Id:ICR-1039

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bailiufang'

Chinese Name:白六方

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pai-liu-fang Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Hana to Kino Bunka - Tsubaki, p.146.Different reading for Bailiufang.

Description

» English Description

Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Tsubaki - Hana to Kino Bunka, p.146 as ‘Pai-liu­fang’, (White six directions) Small size, white peony. Originated in China.

Bailiufang.(Camellia japonica)  Synonym: Camellia japonica ‘Liujiaobai’  Originate: Chongqing  Characteristics: Bud mutant originated from variety of ‘Baiyangpian’. Plant habit vigorous and compact as conic shape, good branching, little branching angle, shoots spreading upwards, abundant leaf density. Leaves elliptic, with apex apiculate, base broad cuneate, serrate finely, densely and deeply, margins wavy, venation protruded, measured 6 cm to 6.5 cm long by 3 cm to 3.5 cm wide. Calyxes arc opening. Flowers white. Petals, flat, imbricated regularly in hexagon, diameter 8-10cm, dense floral quantity, formal double form. Flowers February to April, blooming in early of March. Key points of identification: Flowers white, imbricated regularly in hexagon.

» Chinese Description

周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.18。该品种是白洋片的芽变品种。树势强健,树冠紧凑,或锥状,成枝力强,分枝角度小,枝姿直立向上,枝叶茂盛;叶椭圆形,先端渐尖,基部楔形,叶长6cm-6.5cm,宽3cm-3.5cm,叶缘略有波纹,叶脉凸出,叶齿细密且较深;花萼开张,花白色,花瓣圆形平展,成覆瓦状排列规则整齐,呈六角形重叠,完全重瓣型,花量中等,花径8cm-10cm,花期2月~4月,盛花期3月中上旬。识别特征:白色花瓣呈六角形重叠,排列整齐。原始产地:重庆

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month China

Photos