International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bailiujiao

Bailiujiao

Last Updated:2022/8/5 16:35:32 By:wangzhonglang
91

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-1040

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bailiujiao'

Chinese Name:白六角

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baluga Waterhouse, 1965, International Camellia Journal, p.26, 27. Taiwanese for Bailiujiao.

Balugu Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.156, p.78. Taiwanese for Bailiujiao.

Pai Liu-chüeh Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan.Different reading for ‘Bailiujue’.

Pei Lu Chio Liu, 1959, Chung Kuochu Ming Tichi Chung Hua Hui.Different reading for Bailiujiao.

White Hexagon Yang, 1965, Camellia Cultivars of Taiwan. Synonym for Bailiujiao.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Liu, 1959, Chung Kuo Chu Ming Ti Chi Chung Hua Hui: A white formal double, often with tiered flowers. Medium size, mid-season flowering. Syn­onyms: ‘White Hexagon’, ‘White Hexangularis’. Different readings: ‘Pei Lu Chio’, ‘Liujiaobai’, ‘Bailiujue’, ‘Balugu’, ‘Baluga’. Japanese reading: ‘Hakurokkaku’. See colour plate No.156, p.74, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978 as ‘Baluga’.

» Chinese Description

白六角'Bailiujiao'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第164页,【花】:白,完全重瓣花型,多呈六角形列瓣或有呈螺旋型及標準型。中輪約8公分。【葉】長橢圓形、葉基鋭角、葉尖有短尾。春梢多且密,嫩綠秀麗,臺灣古典茶。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.22. Bailiujiao 白六角(White Hexagon)   C. japonica    Bailiujiao 白六角(White Hexagon) (C. japonica)红山茶 。 1959,中国珠闽地区 。完全〜六角列瓣、偶有螺旋形、纯白色、小轮(67cm),呈六角列瓣时花瓣边缘内卷,花期12月、树性直立、长势强。同种异名:White Hexagonal


Flower

Flower Size6-7 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos